Hoppa till huvudinnehåll
"Q's Barbershop" i regi av Emil Langballe.

Här är filmerna som tävlar på Nordisk Panorama

Aktuellt
Produktion
Visning

Nordisk Panorama Film Festival, som äger rum i Malmö 19-24 september 2019, har publicerat sin lista över festivalens tävlingsfilmer. Filmerna tävlar i sektioner som Best Nordic Documentary, Best Nordic Short Film, Best New Nordic Voice och Young Nordic Children Choice Award. Festivalen firar sin 30:e födelsedag, och invigningsfilm är den danska dokumentären "Q's Barbershop" i regi av Emil Langballe. Nordisk Panorama Film Festival arrangeras av Nordisk Panorama, Malmö stad, Film i Skåne och Region Skåne.

Films in the competition sections of Nordisk Panorama Awards 2019:
 

BEST NORDIC DOCUMENTARY


11.000€ sponsored by the Nordic public broadcasters: DR, YLE, RUV, NRK and SVT
 

“Forget Me Not”, Sun Hee Engelstoft, 2019, 87 min, (Denmark, South Korea)

“Mating”, Lina Mannheimer, 2019, 90 min, (Sweden)

“Newstime”, Laura Horelli, 2019, 39 min, (Finland, Germany)

“Once Aurora”, Stian Servoss & Benjamin Langeland, 2019, 71 min, (Norway)

“Q's Barbershop”, Emil Langballe, 2018, 61 min, (Denmark)

“Reconstructing Utøya”, Carl Javér, 2018, 99 min, (Sweden, Norway, Denmark)

“Scheme Birds”, Ellen Fiske & Ellinor Hallin, 2019, 90 min, (Sweden, Scotland)

“The Hypnotist”, Arthur Franck, 2019, 72 min, (Finland)

“The Reformist - A Female Imam”, Marie Skovgaard, 2019, 88 min, (Denmark)

“The Vasulka Effect”, Hrafnhildur Gunnarsdóttir, 2019, 90 min, (Iceland, Czech Republic, Denmark)

“Photographer of War”, Boris Benjamin Bertram, 2019, 78 min, (Denmark)

“War of Art”, Tommy Gulliksen, 2019, 102 min, (Norway, Germany)

“Who Made You?”, Iiris Härmä, 2018, 55 min, (Finland)

”Winter's Yearning”, Sidse Torstholm Larsen & Sturla Pilskog, 2019, 77 min, (Norway, Denmark, Greenland)

 

BEST NORDIC SHORT FILM


6.000€ sponsored by Nordisk Panorama

The prize-winning film will qualify for consideration in the Short Film Category of the Annual Academy Awards®, the Oscars, without the standard theatrical run, provided that the film otherwise complies with the Academy rules.
 

“A Target”, Antti Heikki Pesonen, 2019, 9 min, (Finland)

“Armor”, Marius Myrmel, 2018, 25 min, (Norway)

“Beast”, Aasne Vaa Greibrokk, 2019, 14 min, (Norway)

“Cleaning Woman”, Teemu Nikki, 2018, 16 min, (Finland)

“Deepness of the Fry”, August Niclasen, 2019, 5 min, (Denmark)

“Filia”, Anniina Joensalo, 2018, 24 min, (Finland)

“Get Ready With Me”, Jonatan Etzler, 2018, 29 min, (Sweden)

“No Ill Will”, Andrias Høgenni, 2018, 22 min, (Denmark)

“On the Floor”, Paolo Nobis Sandén, 2018, 6 min, (Sweden)

“Reconstruction of a Rented Cabin”, Richard Dinter, 2018, 13 min, (Sweden)

“Sara's Intimate Confessions”, Emilie Blichfeldt, 2018, 22 min, (Norway)

“Sorry Not Sorry”, Julia Thelin, 2019, 15 min, (Sweden)

“Still Lives”, Elli Vuorinen, 2018, 7 min, (Finland)

“The Blind Man”, Dara Van Dusen, 2019, 18 min, (Norway)

“The Stroker”, Pilvi Takala, 2019, 15 min, (Finland, UK)

“The Tent”, Rebecca Figenschau, 2019, 17 min, (Norway)

“To Plant a Flag”, Bobbie Peers, 2018, 15 min, (Norway, Iceland)

“Train Robbers”, Martin Walther, 2019, 20 min, (Norway)

“Untitled (Burned Rubber on Asphalt, 2018)”, Tinja Ruusuvuori, 2019, 20 min, (Finland)

“Who Talks”, Elin Övergaard, 2019, 15 min, (Sweden)
 

 

BEST NEW NORDIC VOICE


5.000€ sponsored by Film i Skåne and AVEK

The New Nordic Voice competition introduces promising Nordic filmmakers. The works have not previously been screened in the Nordisk Panorama competition programme, and selected films are among the first releases by the filmmaker.
 

“A Word for Human”, Mauricio Gonzalez-Aranda, 2018, 58 min, (Denmark)

“Being More Like Bagsy”, Mikkel Storm Glomstein, 2018, 16 min, (Norway)

“Boy Gets Eaten”, Sebastian Lagerkvist, 2018, 25 min, (Norway)

“From Our Laundry”, Jakob Eliasson & Albin Abrahamsson, 2019, 4 min, (Sweden)

“Humanity on Trial”, Jonas Bruun, 2019, 73 min, (Denmark)

“Lindy the Return of Little Light”, Ida Persson Lännerberg, 2018, 72 min, (Sweden)

“Maja”, Marijana Jankovic, 2018, 22 min, (Denmark)

“Patriotic Highway”, Caroline Troedsson, 2019, 68 min, (Sweden, Norway)

“Recycling & Waste”, Julius Jorborg, 2019, 30 min, (Sweden)

“She-Pack”, Fanny Ovesen, 2018, 19 min, (Norway)

“Tom Has a Plant”, Thinh Nguyen, 2019, 6 min, (Denmark)

“Turn”, Sesselía Ólafsdóttir & Peter Callow, 2018, 18 min, (Iceland, Finland)

 

YOUNG NORDIC - CHILDREN´S CHOICE AWARD


1.500€ sponsored by Nordisk Panorama

The films in the Young Nordic programme compete for the love of our most critical audience. We’ve asked the youngest viewers to tell us which film they liked the best, and we’ll present the winner with a Children’s Choice award.
 

“Cloud Tamer”, Andreas Krohn, 2019, 29 min, (Denmark)

“Dad”, Atle S. Blakseth & Einar Dunsæd, 2019, 8 min, (Norway)

“I Love You More Than My Soul”, Anna-My Novotny, 2018, 24 min, (Sweden)

“Jamila”, Sophie Vuković, 2019, 14 min, (Sweden)

“Permission to Fall”, Einari Paakkanen, 2019, 13 min, (Finland)

“Raw”, Sophia Bösch, 2018, 30 min, (Germany, Sweden)

“Sapera”, Gustav Olsson, 2019, 11 min, (Sweden)

“The Evil Principal”, Ida Hansen Eldøen, 2019, 13 min, (Norway)

“Traces”, Ingvild Søderlind, 2019, 10 min, (Norway)